Jojoba Oil

LE 135.00
Size Guide
You are expected delivery dates are within 19-May to 21-May

Jojoba oil is an oil-like wax extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant. The name Jojoba originates from the word Hohowi, a name given to the seeds – or the “beans/nuts” – by the O'odham, a Native American tribe that discovered the versatility of Jojoba seeds.
It is closest to the oil produced by the human skin called ‘Sebum’ that helps protect and heal the skin from external toxins. It is the first defense barrier for the skin. Jojoba oil being the closest in construction to the human sebum is a natural replacement for it. When the body is unable to produce enough sebum to protect against harsh external elements, jojoba oil can be the perfect skincare solution.
Jojoba plant has natural ways of protecting itself from sun damage. "Jojoba is the only plant in the world known to produce pure liquid wax esters. It layers these long molecules in the outer layer of its leaves to stop UVB rays from penetrating its leaves." It can do the same to your skin. Jojoba oil is packed with therapeutic benefits that can do wonders for the hair and skin. O
Sensera Aromatherapy will walk you step by step through the benefits of Jojoba oil and how to include its benefits in your daily rituals.

1. Retains Moisture: Jojoba oil is a humectant. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture without clogging the pores, allowing for a healthy skin type. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
2. Antibacterial Properties: Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
3. Antioxidant Properties: Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.
4. Noncomedogenic (It won’t clog pores): Jojoba oil is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.
5. Hypoallergenic: Jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface. It is typically nonirritating. Allergic reaction is rare.
6. It helps control sebum production: Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally. When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.
7. Balances Oily Skin: When skin is stripped of its natural sebum (via things like using a non-pH balanced cleanser), the sebaceous glands can go into overdrive. This creates a vicious cycle of oil overproduction—and over-cleansing—leading to breakouts. Jojoba can reset your complexion by bringing back balance.
8. It may help promote collagen synthesis: The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage. Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. Antioxidants in Jojoba oil applied to the skin improve collagen synthesis.
9. It may help speed up wound healing: Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. Jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut. This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.
10. It may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions: Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.
11. It may help soothe sunburns: Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. Vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both. Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.
12. Treats skin burns: Jojoba soothes any burnt skin by going deeper into the tissues and healing them, this helps the pain after a sunburn or tan. With its natural healing properties Jojoba oil is helpful in reducing skin burns during shaving.
13. It may help treat acne: Jojoba oil can help keep acne at limit. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial. These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne. Because jojoba oil is able to penetrate all the way down to the skin matrix, it can help active ingredients like salicylic acid and retinol along with it, allowing them to do their best work.
14. It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles: There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shown to improve the elasticity of skin. This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.
15. It may help minimize the appearance of scars: Vitamin E has long been recommended by health professionals to help with scarring. Jojoba oil’s natural wound-healing properties combined with its vitamin E content, could minimize the appearance of scars.
16. Prevents Hair loss and Promotes Hair Thickness: Because it strengthens hair, it is also thought that jojoba oil can prevent hair loss and promote hair thickness. The idea behind this is that the oil moisturizes hair follicles, which prevents dryness that leads to hair loss. Jojoba oil may indeed prevent hair breakage and strengthen your locks. It could also be helpful in treating dandruff, dry scalp, and itchy scalp.
17. For soft lips: Since our lips are thrice more sensitive than our usual skin, it needs all the care. Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper which are beneficial for soft lips and skin.
18. Prevents Cold Sores: Jojoba is a cold sore preventative that really works. "The tingling people feel when a cold sore is emerging is the [herpes] virus moving up the nerve shaft feeding on oxygen. Jojoba applied to the area will quickly mix with skin sebum and block the flow of oxygen to the virus, which retreats back into the nerve shaft." If jojoba is regularly applied the virus can never get the oxygen it needs to kick off. Jojoba also contains docosanol, which is an ingredient in commercial cold sore treatments.

Have Questions?Ask An Expert

Delivery is always hassle-free with MITCHA with the following options:

Deliver to any address in Egypt

For deliveries within Egypt, simply select your city from the destinations drop down menu at the Checkout page to display the available delivery options and charges for your destination.

We offer guaranteed delivery within 2-3 business days for Cairo and Alexandria and up to 4 business days for all other locations.

Delivery time is calculated from the moment an order is accepted. We work closely with our shipping partner to minimize any delays on our customers. 

International Delivery

We now ship to the following countries: United Arab Emirates, KSA, Lebanon, Qatar, United States of America, Kuwait, Bahrain, Jordan, Oman

* Please note that international shipment may be custom to extra charges. 

Receiving your order

Tracking your order

Once your order has left our facility, you will receive an e-mail confirmation with your order details. You may also log-in to your MITCHA account and follow your delivery by selecting My Account, followed by Order Status.

Delivery time is calculated from the moment an order is accepted.

We work closely with our shipping partner to minimize the potential impact of custom delays on our customers.

* This option is available for purchases made by electronic payment only and does not apply to purchases made by cash on delivery.

Jojoba Oil
You have successfully subscribed! Use WELCOME10 to get 10% off your first order.
This email has been registered